Course Articulation Agreements


  • ** requirements of agreements prior to Aug 2011 state the student must enroll within 15 months of graduation; present an articulated credit certificate to an advisor; complete 12 hours at NCMC (6 in a vocational program) with at least a 2.0 GPA; apply to have credit transcripted with no fee.
  • ** requirements of agreements beginning Aug 2011 state the student must enroll within 15 months of graduation; present an articulated credit certificate to an advisor; complete 12 hours at NCMC with at least a 2.0 GPA; apply and pay a minimal transcription fee.
  • ** 1+1 30 hour block program – student must enroll within 15 months of high school graduation or completion of technical certificate; present articulated credit certificate to advisor and registrar; complete remaining 31 hours through NCMC with a 2.0 GPA; apply to have credit transcripted and pay a minimal transcription fee.

Agreements for Articulated Credit with NCMC

Name of School Course Name of College Course Hours Expiration Date Deadline to enroll under prev. agmt.
Adair Co R-1
Conservation & Nat Resources/Forest AG-105 Plant Science Exp 8/13
Mgmt/Ecology/Ag Science II AG-107 Animal Science Exp 8/13
Animal Science Exp 8/13
Blue Springs
Horticulture & Landscape Maintance & Design AG-105 Plant Science Exp 8/13
Principle of Animal Science & Intro to Vet tech AG-107 Animal Science Exp 8/13
Breckenridge R-1
Child Development & Parenting CD-112 Early Child Growth & Development 3 4/11 Aug 2012
Cass Career Center
certificate Automotive Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Construction Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Information Systems Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Welding Technology 30 Exp 8/13
East Buchanan C-1
Ag Science II & Greenhouse AG-105 Plant Science 3 Esp 8/13
Ag Science I & Animal Science/Food Science AG-107 Animal Science 3 Esp 8/13
Ag Science II & Ag Sales/Leadership AG-148 Agricuture Sales 3 Esp 8/13
Gallatin R-V
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting I 3 Exp 4/11 Aug 2012
Computer Applications I & II BT-160 Micro Applications I 3 Exp 4/11 Aug 2012
Introduction to Business BA-101 Introduction to Business 3 Exp 4/11 Aug 2012
Greenhouse AG-105 Plant Science 3 Exp 4/11 Aug 2012
Gilman City R-IV
Ag Science II & Greenhouse AG-105 Plant Science Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Grand River Technical School
certificate AM-100 Auto Service Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate AM-101 Collision Repair Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate AM-102 Diesel Service Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate BT-100 Building Trades Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate IM-100 Industrial Maintenance Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate WT-100 Industrial Welding Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate IT-100 Computer/Network Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate EMT-P Emergency Med Tech – Paramedic/Health Track 30 Exp 8/13
certificate EMP-P Emergency Med Tech – Paramedic/Mgmt Track 30 Exp 8/13
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting I 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Ag Science II & Natural Resources AG-105 Plant Science 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Ag Science I & Animal Science or Small Animal Science AG-107 Animal Science 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Ag Management I or Ag Sales Credit/Marketing AG-163 Ag Credit & Finance 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Ag Management I or Ag Management II AG-230 Ag Marketing 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Entrepreneurship BA-269 Entrepreneurship 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Micro. Apps BT-160 Micro Apps I 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Business Technology BT-240 Employment Strategies 1 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Child Care Services I & II CD-112 Early Childhood Growth & Development 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Child Care Services I & II CD-115 Professionalism in Early Childhood 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Child Care Services I & II CD-120 Early Childhood Administration & Management 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Child Care Services I & II CD-130 Intro to Early Childhood Education 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Child Care Services I & II CD-205 Child Health, Safety & Nutrition 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Child Care Services I & II CD-250 Child Care Observation 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Ag Science II & Nat Resources/Greenhouse Ops AG-105 Plant Science Exp 8/13
Ag Science I & Animal Science AG-107 Animal Science Exp 8/13
Child Care Services I & II CD-112 Early Childhood Growth & Development Exp 8/13
Child Care Services I & II CD-115 Professionalism in Early Childhood Exp 8/13
Child Care Services I & II CD-120 Early Childhood Administration & Management Exp 8/13
Grundy Co R-V
Greenhouse Operations & Management AG-105 Plant Science 3 Exp 8/11 Aug 2012
Ag Economics & Ag Sales and Marketing AG-163 Ag Credit & Finance 3 Exp 8/11 Aug 2012
Hamilton R-II
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting I 3 Exp 9/11 Dec 2012
Food Science and Animal Science AG-107 Animal Science 3 Exp 9/11 Dec 2012
Farm Management AG-230 Ag Marketing 3 Exp 9/11 Dec 2012
Business Technolog BT-160 Micro Apps I 3 Exp 9/11 Dec 2012
Applied Math III BT-110 Business Math 3 Exp 9/11 Dec 2012
Hillyard Technical Center
certificate Auto Collision Repair 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Automotive Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Computer Aided Drafting 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Construction Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Computer Services Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Percision Machining 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Welding Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Electronic Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Refrigeration, Heating & Air Conditioning 30 Exp 8/13
Kirksville Area Technical Center
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting I 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Ag Science II &amp Greenhouse Operation/Mgmt AG-105 Ag Plant Science 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Ag Science I & Advanced Livestock AG-107 Animal Science 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Agriculture Management and Economics AG-163 Ag Credit & Finance 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Legal Terminolog BA-221 Business Law 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Business Technology BT-240 Employment Strategies 1 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Child Care blocks I & II CD-112 Early Child Growth & Dev 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Child Care blocks I & II CD-115 Professionalism in Early Childhood 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Child Care blocks I & II CD-120 Early Child Admin & Mgt. 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Child Care blocks I & II CD-130 Intro to Early Childhood Education 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Child Care blocks I & II CD-205 Health, Safe & Nutrition Young Child 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Child Care blocks I & II CD-250 Child Care Observation 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
certificate Automotive Body Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Automotive Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Construction Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate Graphic Arts 30 Exp 8/13
Ag Science II & Crop Science AG-105 Ag Plant Science 3 Exp 8/13
Ag Science I & Advanced Livestock AG-107 Animal Science 3 Exp 8/13
Ag Business Sales, Marketing, & Mgmt AG-148 Agriculture Sales 3 Exp 8/13
Early Childhood Careers – Child Care blocks I & II CD-112 Early Child Growth & Development 3 Exp 8/13
Early Childhood Careers – Child Care blocks I & II CD-115 Professionalism in Early Childhood 3 Exp 8/13
Early Childhood Careers – Child Care blocks I & II CD-120 Early Child Admin & Mgt. 3 Exp 8/13
Linn County Area Career and Technical Center (Brookfield Area Career Center)
certificate BT-110 Building Trades 30 Exp 8/13
certificate AM-100 Auto Service Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certiicate WT-100 Industrial Welding Technology 30 Exp 8/13
Advanced Animal Science AG-107 Animal Science 30 Exp 8/13
Macon Area Career and Technical Education Center
certificate Automotive Technology 30 Exp 8/14
certificate Building Trades Technology 30 Exp 8/14
certiicate Welding Technology 30 Exp 8/14
Greenhouse Management AG-105 Ag Plant Science 3 Exp 9/14
Advanced Livestock AG-107 Animal Science 3 Exp 9/14
Early Childhood Careers – Child Care blocks I & II CD-112 Early Child Growth & Development 3 Exp 9/14
Early Childhood Careers – Child Care blocks I & II CD-115 Professionalism in Early Childhood 3 Exp 9/14
Early Childhood Careers – Child Care blocks I & II CD-120 EArly Child Admin & Mgt. 3 Exp 9/14
Maysville R-1
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting I 3 Exp 2/12 May 2013
Ag Business Management (2 sem) AG-163 Ag Credit & Finance 3 Exp 2/12 May 2013
Milan C-2
Agribusiness Sales Marketing & Management AG-148 Ag Sales Exp 1/13
Moberly Area Technical Center
certificate Automotive Technology 30 Exp 1/13
certificate Building Technology 30 Exp 1/13
certificate Collison Repair Technology 30 Exp 1/13
certificate Computer Aided Design Drafting 30 Exp 1/13
certificate Computer Information Systems 30 Exp 1/13
certificate Electronics Technology 30 Exp 1/13
certificate Machine Tool Technology 30 Exp 1/13
certificate Welding Technology 30 Exp 1/13
Newtown-Harris R-III
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting I 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Advanced Computers BT-160 Micro App I 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Greenhouse Operation & Management AG-105 Plant Science 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Ag Sales Marketing & Management AG-163 Ag Credit & Finance 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
North Central Career Center
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting I 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Greenhouse Operation & Management BT-160 Micro App I 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Ag Sales Marketing & Management AG-105 Plant Science 3 Exp 6/11 Sept 2012
Entrepreneurship BA-269 Entrepreneurship 3 Exp 6/11 Sept 2012
Micro Apps I & II & Business Technology BT-160 Microcomputer Applications I 3 Exp 6/11 Sept 2012
Child Development & Working with Children CD-112 Early Childhood Growth & Development 3 Exp 6/11 Sept 2012
Working with Children Advanced & Creative Experiences with Children CD-115 Professionalism in Early Childhood 3 Exp 6/11 Sept 2012
Child Development & Working with Children CD-120 Early Childhood Administration & Management 3 Exp 6/11 Sept 2012
Creative Experiences with Children & Working with Children CD-130 Intro to Early Childhood Education 3 Exp 6/11 Sept 2012
Working with Children & Working with Children Advanced & Creative Experiences with Children CD-205 Child Health, Safety & Nutrition 3 Exp 6/11 Sept 2012
Working with Children & Working with Children Advanced & Creative Experiences with Children CD-250 Child Care Observation 3 Exp 6/11 Sept 2012
North Nodaway R-IV
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting I 3 Exp 5/12 Aug 2013
Ag Science II & Greenhouse Management AG-105 Plant Science 3 Exp 5/12 Aug 2013
Computer Applications & Business Technology I BT-160 Microcomputer Applications I 3 Exp 5/12 Aug 2013
Business Technology I BT-240 Employment Strategies 1 Exp 5/12 Aug 2013
Northwest Technical School
certificate MF-100 Industrial Welding Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate AM-100 Auto Service Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate AM-101 Collision Repair Technology 30 Exp 8/13
certificate BT-100 Construction Technology 30 Exp 8/13
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting I 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Greenhouse Opertation & Management AG-105 Plant Science 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Agribusiness Sales, Marketing, and Mgmt & Ag AG-163 Ag Credit & Finance 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Science I or II BT-160 Microcumputer Application I 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Computer Applications I or Business Technology BT-240 Employment Strategies 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Child care 3 hour block (2 years) CD-112 Early Childhood Growth & Development 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Child care 3 hour block (2 years) CD-115 Professionalism in Early Childhood 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Child care 3 hour block (2 years) CD-120 Early Childhood Administration & Management 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Child care 3 hour block (2 years) CD-130 Intro to Early Childhood Education 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Child care 3 hour block (2 years) CD-205 Child Health, Safety &amp Nutrition 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Child care 3 hour block (2 years) or Career CD-250 Child Care Observation 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Exploration – Health Service Technology AH-233 First Aid &amp Emergency Procedures 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Pattonsburg R-II
Accounting I & II

AC-136 Accounting I

3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Computer App & Advanced Computer Applications BT-60 Microcomputer Applications I 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Business Technology BT-240 Employment Strategies 1 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Animal Science AG-107 Animal Science 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Ag Management and Economics AG-163 Ag Credit & Finance 3 Exp 5/11 Aug 2012
Polo R-VII
Ag Sales & Ag Business AG-148 Agriculture Sales 3 Exp 8/13
Child Development CD-112 Early Child Growth & Development 3 Exp 8/13
Putnam County R-1
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting I 3 Exp 3/11/13 June 2012
Ag Science II & Adv Crop Production AG-105 Plant Science 3 Exp 3/11/13 June 2012
Ag Management & Ag Sales & Marketing AG-230 Ag Marketing 3 Exp 3/11/13 June 2012
Family Living & Child Development CD-112 Early Child Growth & Development 3 Exp 3/11/13 June 2012
South Nodaway R-IV
Accounting I & II

AC-136

3 Exp 8/12 Nov 2013
Nursery Landscape and Floriculture/Greenhouse Operations AG-105 Plant Science 3 Exp 8/12 Nov 2013
Agribusiness Sales, Marketing, and Mgmt AG-163 Ag Credit & Finance 3 Exp 8/12 Nov 2013
Computer Applications BT-160 Microcomputer Application I 3 Exp 8/12 Nov 2013
Personal Finance BT-240 Employment Strategies 1 Exp 8/12 Nov 2013
Tina-Avalon R-II
Farm Management & Ag Sales AG-163 Ag Credit & Finance 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Ag Science III AG-107 Animal Science 3 Exp 8/11 Nov 2012
Trenton R-IX
Child Growth and Development CD-112 Early Child Growth & Development 3 Exp 9/11 Dec 2012
Food Science and Animal Science AG-107 Animal Science 3 Exp 9/11 Dec 2012
Floriculture & Greenhouse AG-105 Plant Science 3 Exp 9/11 Dec 2012
Microcomputer Applications I BT-160 Microcomputer Applications I 3 Exp 9/11 Dec 2012
Winston R-VI
Accounting I & II AC-136 Accounting 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Computer Applications BT-160 Microcomputer Applications I 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013
Child Development CD-112 Early Child Growth & Development 3 Exp 10/11 Jan 2013